2006 CYTOMETRY DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP:

SESSION TOPICS AND MODERATORS

 

SESSION 1  – IMAGING (Nancy Perlmutter)

(Friday afternoon 4:30 - 6:00)

Michael Halter - Dynamics of Tenascin-C expression determined by automated microscopy and cell-by-cell analysis

Ray Jones -     Per-cell phenotype classification for high-content screens. 

Ray Jones - Entropy minimization for illumination and staining normalization in automatic image-based screens.

Gary Bright - Highly-accurate automated brightfield cell counting for verification of cloning

Gary Bright - High-throughput in situ laser-mediated cell purification 

 

SESSION 1 (continued) – IMAGING (Nancy Perlmutter)

(Friday evening 7:30 - 9:00) 

Estelle Glory - A non-parametic classification approach to identify aggregated nuclei

Fred Koller - Laser-mediated in situ transfection of specific cell targets

Tutorial – Elliot Botvinick -  beam steering

Elliot Botvinick  - More sperm measurements 

Elliot Botvinick   - Localizes shear on cells  

Zachary Pincus - Using shape information to find and measure cells

 

SESSION 2 – IMAGING

(Saturday morning 8:30 – 10:00) (Nancy Perlmutter)

Jeremy Lerner - Spectral Unmixing: linear and non- linear algorithms

Tutorial - Jeremy Lerner -    Essentials of Imaging spectrometers

Tutorial - Zachary Pincus – Finding natural coordinates for high-dimensional data with linear and nonlinear embeddings: an introduction to PCA and related methods with examples from both flow and imaging

 

SESSION 3  - "Chip" IMAGING (Bill Hyun)

(Saturday morning 10:30 – 12:00)

Anne Plant - Thin films of ECM: control cell environment plus good optical properties

Anne Plant - Live cell imaging on thin films of ECM proteins; Quantifying GFP in adhered cells: cell by cell analysis

Emily Helen Turner - Capillary electrophoresis for single cell analysis

Bill Hyun - Patch clamp imaging on a chip

Christopher     Sims - A flexible cell array platform with an integrated laser microscope system for analyzing, sorting and collecting viable adherent cells from a mixed population.

James Borree - Image-Activated Cell Sorting (IACS) in a micro-fluidic chip environment for single-cell cloning

 

SESSION 4 – IMAGING DATABASES/DATASETS (Jeff Price)

(Saturday afternoon 5:00 – 6:00)

Hanchuan Peng- 3D Fly Brain Registration

Hanchuan Peng - The Worm Cell Atlas Project

 

SESSION 4 (continued)  IMAGING DATABASES (Jeff Price)

(Saturday evening 7:30 - 9:00)             

Jeffrey H. Price - NIH Molecular Libraries Screening Center Network (MLSCN) and High Content Screening (HCS, or Image Cytometry)    

Jeffrey H. Price - The Need/Challenge of a Public Database/Web-Based Tool for HCS

Jeffrey H. Price - Rare Cancer Cells in Blood in Mouse Models: How do we know how many cells we are missing?   

 

SESSION 5 CYTOMETRY (Howard Shapiro)

(Sunday morning 8:30 – 10:00)

Alan  Waggoner - New fluorescent reagent developments for cytometry

Alan  Waggoner - Matching new lasers with new dyes

Paul E. Johnson  - High Throughput Cytometry of Cells in Complex Matrices using Fountain Flow

Paul E. Johnson  - High Throughput Imaging Cytometry using Fountain Flow

Howard Shapiro - Low-resolution Imaging Cytometry

Frank Mandy - Affordable CD4 - cell counting options

 

SESSION 6 – SOFTWARE (Jim Wood)

(Sunday morning 10:30 - 12:00)

Tutorial - Frank Mandy - Software requirements for International CD4 Quality Assessment Program

Aaron Hart - A web based tool for software validation and database import using the FCS file format.

Tom  Franks - Automated gating for analysis software  

Wayne A. Moore - Improving and integrating data management for flow cytometry    

    

SESSION 6 (continued) SOFTWARE (Jim Wood)

(Sunday afternoon 5:00 - 6:00)       

James Wood - Meaningful Cytometry Data Scaling Functions

Maciej Simm - Polyvariate display and gating - multiparameter data visualization and gating using standard 2D interface 

Maciej Simm - A case against network storage - bandwidth vs. workstation's horsepower

 

SESSION 7 – FLOW CYTOMETRY COMPENSATION & STANDARDS (David Parks)

(Sunday evening 7:30 - 9:00)

David R. Parks - Improved methods for evaluating fluorescence compensation  

David R. Parks - Background estimation and synthesis of FMO-like information on a cell-by-cell basis

Wayne A. Moore - Model fitting procedure for evaluating fluorescence compensation and extracting quality of fit and other useful information

Doug Redelman - Immunofluorescence Standards based upon FITC-IgG of known specific fluorescence  

Doug Redelman - Which PE-MESF standards are "right"                    

 

SESSION 8– FLOW CYTOMETRY (Stephen Perfetto)

(Monday morning 8:30 – 10:00)     

Tutorial - Stephen Perfetto - Quality Assurance for Polychromatic Flow Cytometry

Stephen Perfetto - Analysis tools for Polychromatic Flow Cytometry

Matthew Clutter - High-Content flow cytometry for drug screening 

Emily Helen Turner - Flow cytometry for studying DNA damage in bacteria

Nancy Perlmutter - Cytometry of Bacteria   

        

SESSION 9 – FLOW HARDWARE (Bob Hoffman)

(Monday morning 10:30 - 12:00)    

Ming Yann - Flow cytometry instrument characterization

Bob Hoffman - Variation I flow cytometer performance: is it the instrument or the beads?   

Martin Bigos - Digital System Noise  

Martin Bigos - Some Instrument Comparison Data   

Bob Hoffman - LED's for multicolor immunofluorescence flow cytometry - even better this yea   

Yong Chen - Application of flat-top excitation beam in flow cytometry 

 

SESSION 10 APPLICATION SPECIFIC FLOW CYTOMETRY (Nancy Perlmutter)

(Monday afternoon 5:00 - 6:00)      

James Wood - Designing Application Specific Flow Cytometers     

Gary Durack - High speed parallel cell sorting

Jeremy Hatcher - DSP flow-cytometry applications

Gary Durack - Automation for High-throughput industrial applications

                                    

SESSION 11 SUMMARY SESSION (Howard Shapiro)

(Monday evening 7:30 - 9:00)